Report Title:
[…] Departments of the state government shall make available to the commission such data, facilities, and personnel as are necessary for it to perform its duties.  The commission may receive and utilize gifts and any funds from the federal or other governmental agencies.  It shall adopt rules guiding its conduct, maintain a record of its activities and accomplishments, and make recommendations to the governor and to the legislature through the governor."

     SECTION 4.  Section 205-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  There shall be four major land use districts in which all lands in the State shall be placed:  urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation.  The land use commission shall group contiguous land areas suitable for inclusion in one of these four major districts.  The commission shall set standards for determining the boundaries of each district, provided that:

     (1)  In the establishment of boundaries of urban districts those lands that are now in urban use and a sufficient reserve area for foreseeable urban growth shall be included;

     (2)  In the establishment of boundaries for rural districts, areas of land composed primarily of small farms mixed with very low density residential lots, which may be shown by a minimum density of not more than one house per one-half acre and a minimum lot size of not less than one-half acre shall be included, except as [herein] provided[;] in this chapter;

     (3)  In the establishment and amendment of the boundaries of agricultural districts [the greatest possible protection shall be given to those lands with a high capacity for intensive cultivation;], section 205-A shall apply on July 1, 2010, and section 205-50 shall apply thereafter.  All lands in agricultural districts shall be designated "important agricultural lands" for the purpose of article XI, section 3, of the state constitution.