Report Title:
[…] The land use commission may also consult with the department of agriculture and the office of planning as needed.

     (c)  State agency review shall be based on an evaluation of the degree that the:

     (1)  County recommendations result in an identified resource base that meets the definition of important agricultural land and the objectives and policies for important agricultural lands in sections 205‑42 and 205‑43; and

     (2)  County has met the minimum standards and criteria for the identification and mapping process in sections 205‑44 and 205‑47."]

     SECTION 23.  Section 205-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§205-49]  Designation of important agricultural lands; adoption of important agricultural lands maps.  (a)  After receipt of the maps of eligible important agricultural lands from the counties and the recommendations of the department of agriculture and the office of planning, the commission shall then proceed to identify and designate important agricultural lands, subject to section 205-45.  The decision shall consider the county maps of eligible important agricultural lands; declaratory orders issued by the commission designating important agricultural lands during the three year period following the enactment of legislation establishing incentives and protections contemplated under section 205-46, as provided in section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005; landowner position statements and representations; and any other relevant information.

     In designating important agricultural lands in the State, pursuant to the recommendations of individual counties, the commission shall consider the extent to which:

     (1)  The proposed lands meet the standards and criteria under section 205-44;

     (2)  The proposed designation is necessary to meet the objectives and policies for important agricultural lands in sections 205-42 and 205-43; and

     (3)  The commission has designated lands as important agricultural lands, pursuant to section 205-45; provided that if the majority of landowners' landholdings is already designated as important agricultural lands, excluding lands held in the conservation district, pursuant to section 205-45 or any other provision of this part, the commission shall not designate any additional lands of that landowner as important agricultural lands except by a petition pursuant to section 205-45.

     Any decision regarding the designation of lands as important agricultural lands and the adoption of maps of those lands pursuant to this section shall be based upon written findings of fact and conclusions of law, presented in at least one public hearing conducted in the county where the land is located in accordance with chapter 91, that