Report Title:
[…] [(g)  A farmer or landowner with qualifying lands may also petition the land use commission to remove the "important agricultural lands" designation from lands if a sufficient supply of water is no longer available to allow profitable farming of the land due to governmental actions, acts of God, or other causes beyond the farmer's or landowner's reasonable control.]"

     SECTION 19.  Section 205-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§205-51[]  Important agricultural] Agricultural lands; reduced county [ordinances.] subdivision standards.  [(a)]  Each county shall adopt ordinances that reduce infrastructure standards for [important] agricultural lands [no later than the effective date of the legislative enactment of protection and incentive measures for important agricultural lands and agricultural viability, as provided in section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005.

     (b)  For counties without ordinances adopted pursuant to subsection (a), important agricultural lands designated pursuant to this part may be subdivided without county processing or standards; provided that:

     (1)  None of the resulting lots shall be used solely for residential occupancy; and

     (2)  The leasehold lots shall return to the original lot of record upon expiration or termination of the lease.]

from standards applicable to residential lands; provided that the reduced standards shall not jeopardize the public's health and safety."

     SECTION 20.  Section 205-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§205-45]  Petition by farmer or landowner.