Report Title:
[…] (1)  Low density residential uses;

     (2)  Agricultural uses[;] or agricultural worker housing;

     (3)  Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities; [and]

     (4)  Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities[.]; and

     (5)  Plantation community subdivisions.

     In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per one-half acre, except as provided [for] in section 205-2[.] or provisions related to agricultural worker housing or plantation community subdivisions."

     SECTION 9.  Section 205-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The county planning commission [may], under [such] protective restrictions [as may be] deemed necessary, may permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter[; provided that a use proposed for designated important agricultural lands shall] and does not conflict with any part of this chapter.  [A] If the special permit involves land in the rural district, a decision in favor of the applicant shall require the affirmative vote of a majority [vote] of the total membership of the county planning commission.  If the special permit involves land in an agricultural district, a decision in favor of the applicant shall require the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the total membership of the county planning commission.

     (d)  Special permits for land, the area of which is greater than fifteen acres in a rural district, or for lands [designated as important] in an agricultural [lands] district shall be subject to approval by the land use commission.  The land use commission may impose additional restrictions as may be necessary or appropriate in granting the approval, including the adherence to representations made by the applicant.

     [(e)] A copy of the decision, together with the complete record of the proceeding before the county planning commission on all special permit requests involving a land area greater than fifteen acres in a rural district or for lands [designated as important] in an agricultural [lands,] district shall be transmitted to the land use commission within sixty days after the decision is rendered.

     Within forty-five days after receipt of the complete record from the county planning commission, the land use commission shall act to approve, approve with modification, or deny the petition.  If the special permit involves land in a rural district, the approval or approval with modification of the special permit shall require the affirmative vote of a majority of the total membership of the land use commission.