Report Title:
[…] (2)  Establish incentives and programs that promote:

         (A)  Agricultural viability[;] and diversity;

         (B)  Sustained growth of the agriculture industry; [and]

         (C)  Agricultural self-sufficiency for current and future generations;

        [(C)] (D)  The long-term agricultural use and protection of [these] productive agricultural lands[.]; and

         (E)  Expansion of agricultural related income and job opportunities."

     SECTION 15.  Section 205-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§205-43[]  Important agricultural] Agricultural lands; policies.  State and county agricultural policies, tax policies, land use plans, ordinances, and rules shall promote the long-term viability of agricultural use of [important] agricultural lands and shall be consistent with and implement the following policies:

     (1)  Promote the retention of [important] agricultural lands in blocks of contiguous, intact, and functional land units large enough to allow flexibility in agricultural production and management;

     (2)  Discourage the fragmentation of [important] agricultural lands and the conversion of these lands to nonagricultural uses;

     (3)  Direct [nonagricultural] uses and activities [from important] not permitted on agricultural lands to other areas and ensure that [uses on important] agricultural use is permitted on lands [are actually agricultural uses;] under sections 205-2, 205-4.5, and 205-8;

     (4)  Limit physical improvements on [important] agricultural lands to maintain affordability of these lands for agricultural purposes;

     (5)  Provide a basic level of infrastructure and services on [important] agricultural lands [limited to the minimum] necessary to support agricultural uses and activities;

     (6)  Facilitate the long-term dedication of [important] agricultural lands for future agricultural use through the use of incentives;

     (7)  Facilitate the access of farmers to [important] agricultural lands for long-term viable agricultural use; and

     (8)  Promote the maintenance of essential agricultural infrastructure systems, including irrigation systems."

     SECTION 16.  Section 205-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§205-44[]]  Standards and criteria for the initial identification of important agricultural lands.