Report Title:
[…] sufficient to identify the document and the date and time of its receipt, [such]
other facts as [are] prescribed by the [board of land and natural
resources.] director of commerce and consumer affairs. Every such
document shall be considered as recorded at the time so noted."
SECTION 8. Section 502-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§502-12 Indexes. The registrar
shall keep indexes for public inspection in [such] the form and
manner as is prescribed by the [board of land and natural resources.] director
of commerce and consumer affairs."
SECTION 9. Section 502-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except when otherwise provided, fees
for services rendered under this chapter shall be established by rules adopted
by the department of [land and natural resources,] commerce and
consumer affairs pursuant to chapter 91."
SECTION 10. Section 502-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Except when otherwise provided, fees
for the use of microfilms of documents recorded in the bureau of conveyances