port Title:
[…] (including without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing cases of
unconstitutionality) the remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are
exclusive. However, nothing in this subsection shall be deemed applicable to a
credit or refund authorized by sections 235-55[,] or 235‑66[,
or 235-71,] or resulting from the tax as returned being less than the tax
as estimated; in any of these cases a credit or refund is authorized even
though the tax for the taxable year remains subject to determination by the
department and assessment as provided by law."
SECTION 4. Section 235-111.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A qualified high technology business
as defined in section 235-7.3 may apply to the department to sell its unused
net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer. If approved by the
department, a qualified high technology business may sell its unused net
operating loss carryover to another taxpayer in an amount equal to at least
seventy-five per cent of the amount of the surrendered tax benefit[,
computed at the corporate rate pursuant to section 235-71]; provided that
the qualified high technology business may sell no more than $500,000 of its
unused net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer per year. In the case
of partnerships, limited liability partnerships, limited liability companies
classified as partnerships, and S corporations, each partner, member, or
shareholder may sell its share of the entity's total net operating loss. The
tax benefit purchased by the buyer shall be claimed in the year for which the
sale is approved by the department. Any use of the purchased net operating
loss carryover for tax carryback or carryforward purposes shall comply with
applicable law. The income from the sale of the net operating loss carryover
received by the seller shall be reported on its tax return in the taxable year
received but shall not be considered taxable income."
SECTION 5. Section 235-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [Except as provided in the
following sentence, an S corporation shall not be subject to the tax imposed by
section 235-71.] If income of an S corporation is subject to federal