port Title:
[…] shareholder may sell its share of the entity's total net operating loss. The
tax benefit purchased by the buyer shall be claimed in the year for which the
sale is approved by the department. Any use of the purchased net operating
loss carryover for tax carryback or carryforward purposes shall comply with
applicable law. The income from the sale of the net operating loss carryover
received by the seller shall be reported on its tax return in the taxable year
received but shall not be considered taxable income."
SECTION 5. Section 235-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [Except as provided in the
following sentence, an S corporation shall not be subject to the tax imposed by
section 235-71.] If income of an S corporation is subject to federal
income tax, then such income as modified by section 235-123, to the extent it
constitutes income attributable to the State, shall be taxed [at the highest
marginal rate of tax imposed on the net income of corporations.] accordingly.
If an S corporation is required to pay a tax to this State by reason of the
preceding sentence, then the income attributable to the State of the S
corporation shall be reduced by the amount of the tax."
SECTION 6. Section 235-129, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each shareholder of an S corporation
shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by section 235-51 in an