port Title:
[…] (2) "Estate taxes" shall refer to the estate and transfer tax imposed by chapter 236D;
(3) "The highest rate of tax imposed upon individuals" or "39.6 per cent" shall refer to the highest rate imposed upon individuals under section 235-51; and
[(4) "The highest rate of tax imposed
upon corporations" shall refer to the highest rate imposed upon
corporations under section 235-71; and
(5)] (4) "Interest at the
underpayment rate" or "interest at the overpayment rate" shall
refer to the interest rate set forth in section 231-39(b)(4) or section
231-23(d)(1), as the case may be."
SECTION 3. Section 235-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) This section does not apply in the
case of a payment made pursuant to an assessment by the department of taxation
under section 235-107 or 235-108(b). No refund or overpayment credit may be
had under this section in any event unless the original payment of the tax was
due to the law having been interpreted or applied in respect of the taxpayer
concerned differently than in respect of the taxpayers generally. As to all
tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this section
(including without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing cases of
unconstitutionality) the remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are
exclusive. However, nothing in this subsection shall be deemed applicable to a
credit or refund authorized by sections 235-55[,] or 235‑66[,
or 235-71,] or resulting from the tax as returned being less than the tax
as estimated; in any of these cases a credit or refund is authorized even
though the tax for the taxable year remains subject to determination by the
department and assessment as provided by law."
SECTION 4. Section 235-111.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A qualified high technology business
as defined in section 235-7.3 may apply to the department to sell its unused
net operating loss carryover to another taxpayer.