port Title:
[…] "(b) Each shareholder of an S corporation
shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by section 235-51 in an
amount equal to the shareholder's pro rata share of the tax credits described
in sections 209E-10, 235-12, [235-71(c),] 235-55.91, 235-110.6,
235-110.7, and 235-110.8. With the exception of the credit allowed by section
235-12, nonresident shareholders shall be allowed the credits allowed to
resident shareholders which are earned by the S corporation in this State. The
credit allowed by section 235-12 shall be allowed to nonresident shareholders
to the extent the credit is earned by virtue of property purchased and placed
in service in this State."
SECTION 7. Section 235-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§235-130[]] LIFO
recapture. If an S corporation is subject to last in first out (LIFO)
recapture pursuant to section 1363 of the Internal Revenue Code, then:
(1) Any increase in the tax [imposed by section
235-71] by reason of the inclusion of the LIFO recapture amount in its
income shall be payable in four equal installments;
(2) The first installment shall be paid on or before the due date (determined without regard to extensions) for filing the return for the first taxable year for which the corporation was subject to the LIFO recapture;
(3) The three succeeding installments shall be paid on or before the due date (determined without regard to extensions) for filing the corporation's return for the three succeeding taxable years; and
(4) For purposes of computing interest on underpayments, the last three installments shall not be considered underpayments until after the payment due date specified above."
SECTION 8. Chapter 235, part IV, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.