port Title:
[…] following sentence, an S corporation shall not be subject to the tax imposed by
section 235-71.] If income of an S corporation is subject to federal
income tax, then such income as modified by section 235-123, to the extent it
constitutes income attributable to the State, shall be taxed [at the highest
marginal rate of tax imposed on the net income of corporations.] accordingly.
If an S corporation is required to pay a tax to this State by reason of the
preceding sentence, then the income attributable to the State of the S
corporation shall be reduced by the amount of the tax."
SECTION 6. Section 235-129, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Each shareholder of an S corporation
shall be allowed a credit against the tax imposed by section 235-51 in an
amount equal to the shareholder's pro rata share of the tax credits described
in sections 209E-10, 235-12, [235-71(c),] 235-55.91, 235-110.6,
235-110.7, and 235-110.8. With the exception of the credit allowed by section
235-12, nonresident shareholders shall be allowed the credits allowed to
resident shareholders which are earned by the S corporation in this State. The
credit allowed by section 235-12 shall be allowed to nonresident shareholders
to the extent the credit is earned by virtue of property purchased and placed
in service in this State."
SECTION 7. Section 235-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§235-130[]] LIFO