Report Title:
[…] (7)  Gifts from an out-of-state government or trade or goodwill mission that, within thirty days after receipt, are donated to the state government; and

    [(7)] (8) Exchanges of approximately equal value on holidays, birthday, or special occasions."

     2.   By amending subsection (f) to read:

     "(f)  This section shall not affect the applicability of section 84-11[.] or 84-E."

     SECTION 7.  Section 84-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  No former legislator, within [twelve months] two years after termination of the former legislator's employment, shall represent any person or business for a fee or other consideration, on matters in which the former legislator participated as a legislator or on matters involving official action by the legislature."

     SECTION 8.  Section 97-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§97-3  Contributions and expenditures; statement.  (a)  The following persons shall file a statement of expenditures with the state ethics commission on March 31, May 31, and January 31 of each year: