Report Title:
[…] (6)  The receipt or expenditure of any money for the purpose of influencing the election or defeat of any candidate for an elective office or for the passage or defeat of any proposed measure at any special or general election.

     [(d)  The receipt or expenditure of any money for the purpose of influencing the election or defeat of any candidate for an elective office or for the passage or defeat of any proposed measure at any special or general election is excluded from the reporting requirement of this section.]"

     SECTION 9.  Section 97-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a) Any person who:

(1)  Wilfully fails to file any statement or report required by this chapter;

(2)  Wilfully files a statement or report containing false information or material omission of any fact;

(3)  Engages in activities prohibited by section 97-5[;] or 97-A; or

(4)  Fails to provide information required by section 97-2 or 97-3;

shall be subject to an administrative fine imposed by the commission that shall not exceed $500 for each violation of this chapter.  All fines collected under this section shall be deposited into the general fund."

     SECTION 10.  In codifying the new sections added by sections 2 and 3 of this Act, the revisor of statutes shall substitute appropriate section numbers for the letters used in designating the new sections in this Act.