Report Title:
[…] For purposes of this section, "employee" means the same as defined under section 84-3.

     §97-B  Spouses of legislators; lobbying prohibited.  No spouse of a current member of the legislature shall act as a lobbyist."

     SECTION 4.  Section 84-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Legislative employee" means an employee of the legislative branch.

     "Lobbyist" means the same as defined under section 97-1.

     "Person" means the same as defined under section 97-1."

     SECTION 5.  Section 84-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§84-11  Gifts[.]; prohibition when conflict of interest.    No legislator or employee shall solicit, accept, or receive, directly or indirectly, any gift, whether in the form of money, service, loan, travel, entertainment, hospitality, thing, or promise, or in any other form, under circumstances in which it can reasonably be inferred that the gift is intended to influence the legislator or employee in the performance of the legislator's or employee's official duties or is intended as a reward for any official action on the legislator's or employee's part."

     SECTION 6.  Section 84-11.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  Excluded from the reporting requirements of this section are the following:

     (1)  Gifts received by will or intestate succession;