Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Counties; Housing Bonding Authority

 

Description:

Clarifies counties' powers with respect to low and moderate income housing projects and use of revenue bonds to finance such projects.  (HB1095 HD1)

 


HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1095

TWENTY-FOURTH LEGISLATURE, 2007

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT


 

 

relating to housing.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§46-15.1  Housing; county powers.  (a)  Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable limitations, as those granted the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to chapter [201G] 201H insofar as [such] those powers may be reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing, and providing low and moderate income housing; provided that no county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant to this section; provided further that county projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation pursuant to section [[201G-116];] 201H-36; and provided further that the provisions of section [201G-15] 201H-16 shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines specifically provide local governments with that authorization and the authorization does not conflict with any state laws.  The powers shall include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:

     (1)  Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;

     (2)  Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;

     (3)  Provide assistance and aid to a public agency or other person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating old housing for elders of low and moderate income, other persons of low and moderate income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;

     (4)  Contract with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed housing for persons of low and moderate income;

     (5)  Guarantee the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;