Report Title:
[…] This Act clarifies that a corporation or company is not limited with regard to contributions or expenditures made to the corporation or company's noncandidate committee. This Act also reestablishes an expenditure ceiling for prosecuting attorney candidates who participate in the publicly funded campaign program.

The purpose of this Act is to clarify the amendments made to the State's campaign spending laws under Act 203, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005.

SECTION 2. Section 11-204, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) No person or any other entity shall make contributions to a noncandidate committee, in an aggregate amount greater than $1,000 in an election[.]; provided that in the case of a corporation or company using funds from its own treasury, there shall be no limit on contributions or expenditures to the corporation or company noncandidate committee."