Report Title:
[…] [(6)] (7) Have favorable past performance [with fund moneys.] in developing, owning, managing, or maintaining affordable rental housing.

The corporation may include other criteria in the above process as it deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this part.

If the corporation, after applying the process described in this subsection, finds a nonprofit project equally ranked with a for-profit or government project, the corporation shall give preference to the nonprofit project in allotting fund moneys." SECTION 8. Section 235-110.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The low-income housing tax credit shall be [thirty] fifty per cent of the applicable percentage of the qualified basis of each building located in Hawaii. [Applicable] The applicable percentage shall be calculated as provided in section 42(b) of the Internal Revenue Code."

SECTION 9. Section 247-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§247-3 Exemptions. The tax imposed by section 247-1 shall not apply to:

(1) Any document or instrument that is executed prior to January 1, 1967;