Report Title:
[…] SECTION 1. Section 342H-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "permit" to read as follows:

"["Permit"] "License" means written authorization from the director to construct, modify, and operate any solid waste management system or any component of any solid waste management system. A permit authorizes the grantee to construct, modify, and operate any solid waste management system in a manner or amount, not forbidden by this chapter, or by rules adopted pursuant to this chapter but requiring review by the department."

SECTION 2. Section 342H-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§342H-4 [Permits;] Licenses; procedures for. (a) An application for any [permit] license required under this chapter shall be in a form prescribed by the director.

(b) The department may require that applications for [permits] licenses be accompanied by plans, specifications, and any other information it deems necessary in order for it to determine whether the proposed installation, alteration, disposal, or use will be in accord with applicable rules and standards.

(c) The director shall issue a [permit] license for any term, [not exceeding five years,] if the director determines that such will be in the public interest; provided that the [permit] license may be subject to such reasonable conditions as the director may prescribe[.], including but not limited to annual renewals. The director, on application, shall renew a [permit] license from time to time [for a term not exceeding five years] if the director determines that such is in the public interest. The director shall not deny an application for the issuance or renewal of a [permit] license without affording the applicant an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with chapter 91.

The director, on the director's own motion or the application of any person, may modify, suspend, or revoke any [permit] license if, after affording the [permittee] licensee an opportunity for a hearing in accordance with chapter 91, the director determines that:

(1) There is a violation of any condition of the [permit;] license;

(2) The [permit] license was obtained by misrepresentation, or failure to disclose fully all relevant facts;

(3) There is a change in any condition that requires either a temporary or permanent reduction or elimination of the permitted disposal; or

(4) Such is in the public interest.

In determining the public interest, the director shall consider the environmental impact of the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the action be implemented, the alternatives to the proposed action, the relationship between local short-term uses of the environment and the