Report Title:
[…] Where fossil and renewable fuels are co-fired in the same generating unit, the unit shall be considered to produce renewable electricity in direct proportion to the percentage of the total heat value represented by the heat value of the renewable fuels. "Renewable energy" also means electrical energy savings brought about by the use of solar [and heat pump] water heating[.], seawater air conditioning district cooling systems, and solar air conditioning."

SECTION 3. Section 269-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§269-92[]] Renewable portfolio standards. Each electric utility company that sells electricity for consumption in the State shall [establish] meet a [renewables] renewable portfolio standard [goal] of:

(1) Seven per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2003;

(2) Eight per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2005; [and]

(3) [Nine] Ten per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2010[.];

(4) Twenty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2015; and

(5) Thirty per cent of its net electricity sales by December 31, 2020."

SECTION 4. The public utilities commission shall: