Report Title:
[…] SECTION 1. Public education has traditionally been and continues to be an issue of the utmost importance to the people of Hawaii. To effectively fulfill its mandate to provide a statewide system of public schools as articulated in Article X of the State Constitution, the department of education must have access to adequate resources and flexibility in the application of those resources.

The purpose of this Act is to ensure that defense funds, federal impact aid, and overhead reimbursements are completely expendable by the department of education.

SECTION 2. Section 29-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Federal impact aid, U.S. Department of Defense funds, and federal indirect overhead reimbursements received by the department of education shall not be considered a reimbursement to the authorized appropriation in the general or supplemental appropriations acts and shall not be returned to the general fund[.] to offset the amount of the general funds received."