Report Title:
[…] (e) This section shall apply to investments made after June 30, 2002, and shall not apply to investments made after December 31, 2007; provided that a taxpayer may continue to claim the credits provided in this section if the investment is made before January 1, 2008.

(f) No taxpayer that claims a credit under this section shall claim any other credit for investments under this chapter."

SECTION 3. Section 235-2.45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

"(e) Section 704 of the Internal Revenue Code (with respect to a partner's distributive share) shall be operative for purposes of this chapter; except that section 704(b)(2) shall not apply to:

(1) Allocations of the high technology business investment tax credit allowed by section 235-110.9; [or]

(2) Allocations of net operating loss pursuant to section

235-111.5[.]; or

(3) Allocations of the investment tax credit allowed by section 235- ."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 5. This Act, upon its approval, shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2001.