Report Title:
[…] SECTION 3. Section 462A-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The director, in consultation with users of pilotage services[, the department of transportation's harbors division,] and the professional association of port pilots in the State, shall give primary consideration to the public interest in ensuring that there is an adequate supply of qualified pilots to safely and economically meet the requirements of commerce."

SECTION 4. Section 462A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§462A-11 Rates of pilotage. The director of commerce and consumer affairs shall establish the rates of pilotage for vessels subject to this chapter as follows:

(1) The rates of pilotage in effect on July 1, 1978, shall remain in effect until changed by the director of commerce and consumer affairs pursuant to this chapter.

(2) No rate shall be increased, lowered, or altered without a public hearing in accordance with chapter 91. Due notice of hearing shall be mailed at least thirty days prior to the date of hearing to the individual licensed pilots, the pilot's association, and all owners, charterers, operators, and agents of vessels who have registered with the department[.] of commerce and consumer affairs.

(3) The director[,] of commerce and consumer affairs, in setting rates of pilotage, shall fix such amounts as will be a fair charge for the services rendered with due regard to necessary operating expenses, maintenance of, depreciation on, and return on investment for property used in the business of pilotage, and the rates and charges of pilotage at comparable ports of the United States.

(4) Persons aggrieved by the [director's] decision of the director of commerce and consumer affairs setting the rates of pilotage may appeal to circuit court as provided in chapter 91."

SECTION 5. Section 462A-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§462A-18 Vessels required to take a pilot.