Report Title:
[…] "§462A-18 Vessels required to take a pilot. Every vessel involved in trade or commerce, other than an exempt vessel, entering or departing from any port in or traversing the waters of the State designated as pilotage waters shall employ a pilot licensed under this chapter; provided that a vessel declared by the director [of transportation] to be in immediate danger of destruction or which poses an immediate hazard to public safety by its presence in the harbor may be moved without a pilot when a pilot is not immediately available."

SECTION 6. Section 462A-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§462A-19 Exempt vessels. This chapter does not apply to:

(1) Any vessel required by the laws of the United States of America to be under the direction and control of a federally licensed pilot;

(2) Public vessels of the United States of America;

(3) Fishing vessels that have been issued a fishery license or appropriately endorsed registry under the laws of the United States of America; or

(4) Tugs or towboats of 1,600 gross tons or less which are registered in the United States if the master, mate, or operator is licensed in the United States and has made a minimum of six round trips into and out of the pilotage water which the vessel is traversing.

This section provides minimum pilotage requirements, and is not intended to negate the [department of transportation's] department's responsibility for the safety of all ports and shore waters in the State, nor does it limit the department's right to require additional pilotage should that department determine it is necessary to ensure safety in the ports or shore

waters of the State."