Report Title:
[…] If, after a judgment is rendered, the insurer still does not comply with the order, the commissioner may commence a new action of forfeiture, and may continue commencing actions in forfeiture until the insurer complies. All proceeds from actions of forfeiture [will] shall be paid to the director of finance and paid into the [insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund."

SECTION 5. Section 431:2-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:2-215 [Insurance regulation] Deposits to compliance resolution fund. (a) [There is established a special fund to be designated as the insurance regulation fund.] All assessments, fees, fines, penalties, and reimbursements collected by or on behalf of the insurance division under title 24, except for the commissioner's education and training fund (section 431:2-214), the patients' compensation fund (Act 232, Session Laws of Hawaii 1984), the drivers education fund underwriters fee (section 431:10C-115), and the captive insurance administrative fund (section 431:19-101.8) to the extent provided by section 431:19-101.8(b), shall be deposited into the [insurance regulation fund. All sums transferred into the insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund under section 26-9(o). All sums transferred from the insurance division into the compliance resolution fund may be expended by the commissioner to carry out the commissioner's duties and obligations under title 24.

(b) [The insurance regulation] Sums from the compliance resolution fund expended by the commissioner shall be used to defray any administrative costs, including personnel costs, associated with the programs of the division, and costs incurred by supporting offices and divisions. Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, the commissioner may use the moneys in the fund to employ or retain, by contract or otherwise, without regard to [chapters] chapter 76 [and 77], hearings officers, attorneys, investigators, accountants, examiners, and other necessary professional, technical, and support personnel to implement and carry out the purposes of title 24; provided that any position, except any attorney position, that is subject to [[chapters]] chapter 76 [and 77] prior to July 1, 1999, shall remain subject to [chapters] chapter 76 [and 77].

(c) Moneys deposited by the commissioner in the [special] fund shall not revert to the general fund.