Report Title:
[…] (2) No refund or overpayment credit shall be made unless the original payment of the tax was due to the law having been interpreted or applied with respect to the taxpayer concerned differently than with respect to taxpayers generally.

As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this subsection (including, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, cases of unconstitutionality), the remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive."

SECTION 13. Section 431:9-238, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Any fine collected shall be paid by the commissioner to the director of finance for the account of the [insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund."

SECTION 14. Section 431:11-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: