Report Title:
[…] As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this subsection (including, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, cases of unconstitutionality), the remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive."

SECTION 13. Section 431:9-238, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Any fine collected shall be paid by the commissioner to the director of finance for the account of the [insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund."

SECTION 14. Section 431:11-111, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any insurer failing without just cause to file any registration statement as required in this article[,] shall be liable for a fine in an amount of not less than $100 and not more than $500 for each day of delinquency, to be recovered by the commissioner, and the penalty so recovered shall be paid into the [insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund. The commissioner may reduce the penalty if the insurer demonstrates to the commissioner that the imposition of the penalty would constitute a financial hardship to the insurer."

SECTION 15. Section 431:15-334, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: