Report Title:
[…] Any fine so collected shall be paid by the commissioner to the director of finance for the account of the [insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund."

SECTION 11. Section 431:7-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) All fees and penalties shall be deposited to the credit of the [insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund."

SECTION 12. Section 431:7-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) [In the event] If any person has paid to the commissioner any tax, fee, or other charge in error or in excess of that which the person is lawfully obligated to pay under this code, the commissioner, upon written request made by the person to the commissioner within the time set forth in section 431:7-204.6, shall authorize a refund thereof out of the [insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund, except that a tax refund shall be payable out of the general fund, by submitting a voucher therefor to the comptroller subject to the following limitations:

(1) No recourse may be had except under section 40-35 or by appeal for refunds of taxes paid pursuant to an assessment by the commissioner; provided that if the assessment by the commissioner contains clerical errors, transposition of figures, typographical errors, and errors in calculation or if there is an illegal or erroneous assessment because the assessment is not in accordance with this code, the refund procedures in subsection (a) shall apply; and

(2) No refund or overpayment credit shall be made unless the original payment of the tax was due to the law having been interpreted or applied with respect to the taxpayer concerned differently than with respect to taxpayers generally.

As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this subsection (including, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, cases of unconstitutionality), the remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive."

SECTION 13. Section 431:9-238, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Any fine collected shall be paid by the commissioner to the director of finance for the account of the [insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund."