Report Title:
[…] entity may reach insolvency or other financial difficulty if the assessment is made against that insurer or entity.

[(f) The commissioner shall prepare an annual report to the director, governor, and the legislature of the use of the fund. The report shall describe assessments by line or type of insurance, and expenditures made from the fund including non-payroll operating expenses. The report shall be submitted to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular legislative session.]"

SECTION 6. Section 431:2-216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Beginning with fiscal year 2000-2001, and including fiscal year 2001-2002, each mutual benefit society under article 1 of chapter 432, health maintenance organization under chapter 432D, and any other entity offering or providing health benefits or services under the regulation of the commissioner, except an insurer licensed to offer health insurance under article 10A, shall deposit with the commissioner by July 1 of each year an assessment of $10,000 for the first zero to seventy thousand private, nongovernment members the entity covers and an

additional assessment on a pro rata basis to be determined and imposed by the commissioner for covered members exceeding seventy thousand; provided that in the third year and each year thereafter, assessments shall be borne on a pro rata basis. The aggregate annual assessment shall not exceed $1,000,000. The assessment shall be credited to the [insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund. If assessments are increased, the commissioner shall provide to any organization or entity subject to the increased assessment, justification for the increase."

SECTION 7. Section 431:2-216, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) Moneys credited to the [insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund that are not used for [health] insurance regulation [or], general administration purposes, or as otherwise allowed pursuant to section 26-9(o) shall not revert to the general fund nor shall be used for other purposes."

SECTION 8. Section 431:2-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The insurer, person, or guaranty fund examined and liable therefor shall pay to the commissioner's examiners