Report Title:
[…] [(25)] (24) Public schools special fees and charges fund under section 302A-1130(f);

[(26)] (25) Cigarette tax stamp enforcement special fund established by section 28-14;

[(27)] (26) Cigarette tax stamp administrative special fund established by section 245-41.5; and

[(28)] (27) Tobacco enforcement special fund established by section 28-15;

shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the administrative expenses incurred by the department responsible for the operations supported by the special fund concerned."

SECTION 4. Section 431:2-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) The attorney general, corporation counsels, and county prosecuting attorneys, [shall] on behalf of the commissioner, shall bring an action in forfeiture against an insurer who violates any order or notice of such order issued by the commissioner. The notice shall be given to the insurer of the commissioner's intention to proceed under such order against the person who does not comply with the order issued. The order may contain this notice of intention to seek a forfeiture if the order is disobeyed. The forfeiture shall be in an amount that the court considers just, but may not exceed an amount of $10,000 for each day that the violation continues after the commencement of the action until judgment is rendered. No forfeiture may be imposed under this subsection if at the time the forfeiture action is commenced, the insurer was in compliance with the order, or if the violation of the order occurred during the order suspension period. If, after a judgment is rendered, the insurer still does not comply with the order, the commissioner may commence a new action of forfeiture, and may continue commencing actions in forfeiture until the insurer complies. All proceeds from actions of forfeiture [will] shall be paid to the director of finance and paid into the [insurance regulation] compliance resolution fund."

SECTION 5. Section 431:2-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:2-215 [Insurance regulation] Deposits to compliance resolution fund.