Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Use of Intoxicants; Implied Consent; Test for Drug Content

Description:

Clarifies purpose of test under implied consent provisions. Allows law enforcement officer to direct person to take appropriate test for determining drug content.

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2645

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

relating to use of intoxicants.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 291E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

(1) By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to this part, to a test or tests approved by the director of health [of the person's breath, blood, or urine] for [the]:

(1) The purpose of determining alcohol concentration [or] of the person's breath or blood; and

(2) The purpose of determining drug content of the person's [breath,] blood[,] or urine[, as applicable]."

(2) By amending subsections (d) and (e) to read: