Report Title:
[…] (10) For the protection of dependent adults under chapter 346, part X.

In any case within paragraph (3), (4), or (6), the attorney general, through the child support enforcement agency, may exercise concurrent jurisdiction as provided in chapter 576E.

(b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-717, 708-822, 708-823, 711-1106, and 711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a violation of section 709-906.

(c) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court over violations of section 711-A."

SECTION 8. Section 603-21.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) The several circuit courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the family court over:

(1) Any felony under section 571-14, violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, or a violation of section 709-906 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a criminal offense under subsection (a)(1); [and]

(2) Any felony under section 571-14 when multiple offenses are charged through complaint or indictment and at least one other offense is a violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586, a violation of section 709-906, or a misdemeanor under the jurisdiction of section 604-8[.]; and

(3) Any felony under section 711-A."

SECTION 9. Section 711-1100, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending the definition of "necessary sustenance" to read as follows: