Report Title:
[…] (b) [For amusement or gain, intentionally] Intentionally causes any dog to fight with another dog[,] or causes any dog to injure another dog; or

(c) Knowingly or recklessly permits any act in violation of paragraph (a) or (b) to be done on [the] premises that are under the person's charge or control, or aids or abets any such act."

2. By amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

"(3) Violation of this section shall be a class C felony[.]; and subject to sentencing under section 711-D."

SECTION 12. Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§712-1270 Places used to commit offenses against public health and morals[,] and animals, a nuisance. Every building, premises, or place used for the purpose of violating those laws pertaining to offenses involving animal cruelty in chapter 711 and offenses against public health and morals contained in parts I, II, and IV of this chapter, except offenses under part IV [which] that do not involve the manufacture or distribution of drugs, and every building, premises, or place in or upon which the violations [are held or occur] involving animal cruelty in chapter 711 or in parts I, II, and IV[,] are held or occur is a nuisance that shall be enjoined, abated, and prevented, regardless of whether it is a public or private nuisance."

SECTION 13. Section 183D-65, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§183D-65 Posting; destruction of predators.