Report Title:
[…] (2) Subsection (1)(a), (b), (d), (e), (f), (g), (h), (i), and [the following] subsection (3) are not applicable to accepted veterinary practices and to activities carried on for scientific research governed by standards of accepted educational or medicinal practices.

(3) Whenever any domestic animal is so severely injured that there is no reasonable probability that its life or usefulness can be saved, the animal may be immediately [destroyed.] euthanized.

(4) Cruelty to animals is a misdemeanor[.] and subject to sentencing under section 711-D."

SECTION 11. Section 711-1109.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of cruelty to animals if the person:

(a) Owns or trains any dog with the intent that [such] the dog shall be engaged in an exhibition of fighting with another dog;

(b) [For amusement or gain, intentionally] Intentionally causes any dog to fight with another dog[,] or causes any dog to injure another dog; or

(c) Knowingly or recklessly permits any act in violation of paragraph (a) or (b) to be done on [the] premises that are under the person's charge or control, or aids or abets any such act."

2. By amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

"(3) Violation of this section shall be a class C felony[.]; and subject to sentencing under section 711-D."

SECTION 12. Section 712-1270, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: