Report Title:
[…] [(20)] (19) Insurance regulation fund under section 431:2-215;

   [(21)] (20) Hawaii tobacco settlement special fund under section 328L-2;

   [(22)] (21) Emergency and budget reserve fund under section 328L-3;

   [(23)] (22) Probation services special fund under section 706-649; and

   [(24)] (23) High technology special fund under section 206M-15.5;

shall be responsible for its pro rata share of the administrative expenses incurred by the department responsible for the operations supported by the special fund concerned."

SECTION 4. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Beginning on [January 1, 1999[,]] June 30, 2000, revenues collected under this chapter shall be distributed as follows:

(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the [convention center capital and operations special fund established under section 206X-10.5;] ;

(2) 37.9 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11; and

(3) 44.8 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be transferred as follows: Kauai county shall receive 14.5 per cent, Hawaii county shall receive 18.6 per cent, city and county of Honolulu shall receive 44.1 per cent, and Maui county shall receive 22.8 per cent.

All transient accommodations taxes shall be paid into the state treasury each month within ten days after collection, and shall be kept by the state director of finance in special accounts for distribution as provided in this subsection."