Report Title:
[…] "(g) The [department of land and natural resources] Hawaiian Autonomy Trust shall notify the department of Hawaiian home lands of its intent to execute any new lease, or to renew any existing lease of water rights. After consultation with affected beneficiaries, these departments shall jointly develop a reservation of water rights sufficient to support current and future homestead needs. Any lease of water rights or renewal shall be subject to the rights of the [department of Hawaiian home lands] Hawaiian Autonomy Trust as provided by section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act."

SECTION 26. Section 174C-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (e) to read as follows:

"(a) To obtain a permit pursuant to this part, the applicant shall establish that the proposed use of water:

(1) Can be accommodated with the available water source;

(2) Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in section 174C-3;

(3) Will not interfere with any existing legal use of water;

(4) Is consistent with the public interest;

(5) Is consistent with state and county general plans and land use designations;

(6) Is consistent with county land use plans and policies; and

(7) Will not interfere with the rights of the [department of Hawaiian home lands] Hawaiian Autonomy Trust as provided in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act.

(e) All permits issued by the commission shall be subject to the rights of the [department of Hawaiian home lands] Hawaiian Autonomy Trust as provided in section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, whether or not the condition is explicitly stated in the permit."

PART IV

SECTION 27. Chapter 10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

SECTION 28. Chapter 673, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

PART V

SECTION 29. Transfer of assets.