Report Title:
[…] (11) Private placements. Investments in institutional blind pool limited partnerships or direct investments that make private debt and equity investments in privately held companies, including but not limited to investments in Hawaii high technology businesses or venture capital investments that, in the informed opinion of the board of trustees, are appropriate to invest funds of the system. In evaluating venture capital investments, the board of trustees shall consider, among other things, the impact an investment may have on job creation in Hawaii and on the state economy."

SECTION 23. Section 167-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is established a Molokai irrigation system water users advisory board, to be appointed by the governor under section 26-34. The advisory board shall consist of six members, as follows:

(1) A homestead farmer user on Molokai;

(2) A nonhomestead farmer user on Molokai;

(3) The designee (by name rather than office) of the Molokai Farm Bureau;

(4) The designee (by name rather than office) of Hikiola Cooperative, Inc.;

(5) The designee (by name rather than office) of the Molokai-Lanai soil and water conservation district; and

(6) The designee (by name rather than office) of the [department of Hawaiian home lands.] Hawaiian Autonomy Trust.

The members of the advisory board shall serve without compensation, but shall be entitled to reimbursement for necessary expenses while attending meetings and while in the discharge of their duties. For administrative purposes, and pursuant to section 26-35, the advisory board shall be placed within the department of agriculture."

SECTION 24. Section 171-18.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§171-18.5 Sugarcane lands conveyed for the development of housing projects.