Report Title:
[…] (4) Beginning 1997 and every five years thereafter, the auditor shall submit a review of the revolving and trust funds of the office of the governor; the office of Hawaiian affairs; and the department of education; and

(5) Beginning 1998 and every five years thereafter, the auditor shall submit a review of the revolving and trust funds of the department of labor and industrial relations; the department of taxation; the department of human resources development; the department of public safety; and all other moneys expended in accordance with section 37-40."

SECTION 19. Section 26-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§26-4 Structure of government. Under the supervision of the governor, all executive and administrative offices, departments, and instrumentalities of the state government and their respective functions, powers, and duties shall be allocated among and within the following principal departments that are hereby established:

(1) Department of human resources development (Section 26-5)

(2) Department of accounting and general services (Section 26-6)

(3) Department of the attorney general (Section 26-7)

(4) Department of budget and finance (Section 26-8)

(5) Department of commerce and consumer affairs (Section 26-9)

(6) Department of taxation (Section 26-10)

(7) University of Hawaii (Section 26-11)

(8) Department of education (Section 26-12)

(9) Department of health (Section 26-13)

(10) Department of human services (Section 26-14)

(11) Department of land and natural resources (Section 26-15)

(12) Department of agriculture (Section 26-16)

[(13) [Department of Hawaiian home lands (Section 26-17)

(14)] (13) Department of business, economic development, and tourism (Section 26-18)

[(15)] (14) Department of transportation (Section 26-19)

[(16)] (15) Department of labor and industrial relations (Section 26-20)

[(17)] (16) Department of defense (Section 26-21)

[(18)] (17) Department of public safety (Section 26-14.6)"

SECTION 20. Section 26-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§26-52 Department heads and executive officers. The salaries of the following state officers shall be as follows: