Report Title:
[…] (C) After the first and second priorities are satisfied, the housing and community development corporation of Hawaii shall make annual payments due to the [department of Hawaiian home lands] Hawaiian Autonomy Trust under this subsection from any remaining revenues; and

(3) In the event of a sale of land used for commercial, industrial, or other non-residential purposes, the [department of Hawaiian home lands] Hawaiian Autonomy Trust shall receive thirty per cent of the revenue received by the housing and community development corporation of Hawaii."

SECTION 25. Section 171-58, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

"(g) The [department of land and natural resources] Hawaiian Autonomy Trust shall notify the department of Hawaiian home lands of its intent to execute any new lease, or to renew any existing lease of water rights. After consultation with affected beneficiaries, these departments shall jointly develop a reservation of water rights sufficient to support current and future homestead needs. Any lease of water rights or renewal shall be subject to the rights of the [department of Hawaiian home lands] Hawaiian Autonomy Trust as provided by section 221 of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act."

SECTION 26. Section 174C-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (e) to read as follows:

"(a) To obtain a permit pursuant to this part, the applicant shall establish that the proposed use of water:

(1) Can be accommodated with the available water source;