Report Title:
[…] When the proposed class representative proceeds with the action, the court without limiting the status and rights of such person may nevertheless permit the State to intervene at a later date upon showing of good cause, and upon such terms and conditions that the court deems just.

(b) This section shall not limit the rights of consumers to bring class actions against any person based on unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by section 480-2."

SECTION 2. Section 480-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§480-2 Unfair competition, practices, declared unlawful. (a) Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.

(b) In construing this section, the courts and the office of consumer protection shall give due consideration to the rules, regulations, and decisions of the Federal Trade Commission and the federal courts interpreting section 5(a)(1) of the Federal Trade Commission Act (15 U.S.C. 45(a)(1)), as from time to time amended.

(c) No showing that the proceeding or suit would be in the public interest (as these terms are interpreted under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act) is necessary in any action brought under this section.

(d) No person other than a consumer, the attorney general or the director of the office of consumer protection may bring an action based upon unfair or deceptive acts or practices declared unlawful by this section.

(e) Any person may bring an action based on unfair methods of competition declared unlawful by this section."

SECTION 3. Section 480-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: