Report Title:
[…] (B) In the workplace [of one's employment;] or while working;

(C) On any school grounds;

(D) At any public park, public beach, public recreation center, [recreation] or youth center; [or]

(E) Other place open to the public; [and] or

(F) In any correctional facility, detention center, or cell block;

(3) Any sale of marijuana; and

[(3)] (4) The use of marijuana by a qualifying patient, parent, or primary caregiver for purposes other than medical use permitted by this [[]part[]]."

SECTION 4. Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (b) to read:

"(b) Qualifying patients shall register with the department of public safety. Such registration shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the physician. Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information as designated by the department to establish personal identity of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver. Qualifying patients and physicians shall report [changes] any change in information required by the department within five working days. Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time. The department shall then issue to the qualifying patient and primary caregiver a registration certificate, and may charge a reasonable fee [not to exceed $25.] in accordance with the department's rules."

2. By amending subsection (d) to read: