Report Title:
[…] The department of public safety may require, through its rulemaking authority, that all written certifications comply with a designated form. "Written certifications" are valid for only one year [from the time of signing.] as designated on the registry identification certificate issued by the department."

SECTION 3. Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

1. By amending subsection (a) to read:

"(a) Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:

(1) The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician as having a debilitating medical condition;

(2) The qualifying patient's physician has certified in writing that, in the physician's professional opinion, after having completed a full assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; [and]

(3) The amount of marijuana does not exceed an adequate supply[.]; and

(4) The marijuana is grown at the following locations:

(A) The qualifying patient's home address;

(B) The primary caregiver's home address; or

(C) A location owned or controlled by the patient or primary caregiver and approved by the administrator."