Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

[Click here and type Report Title (1 line limit)]

 

Description:

[Click here and type Description (5 line limit)]

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

590

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO INSURANCE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 432:1-407, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Net worth requirements are as follows:

(1) Before issuing a certificate of authority pursuant to section 432:1-301, the commissioner shall require that the mutual benefit society has an initial net worth of $1,500,000 and the society shall thereafter maintain the minimum net worth required under paragraph (2)[;].

(2) Except as provided in [paragraph (3),] paragraphs (3) and (4), every mutual benefit society shall maintain a minimum net worth equal to the greater of:

(A) $1,500,000;

(B) Two per cent of annual premium revenues as reported on the most recent annual financial statement filed with the commissioner on the first $150,000,000 of premium revenues and one per cent of annual premium revenues on the premium revenues in excess of $150,000,000; [or]

(C) An amount equal to eight per cent of the sum of annual health care expenditures and operating expenses as reported on the most recent financial statement filed with the commissioner; or

(D) Three times the average of monthly net claims incurred during the past calendar year.

(3) The minimum net worth requirement set forth in subparagraph (2)(C) shall be phased in as follows:

(A) Fifty per cent of the amount required by subparagraph (2)(C) by December 31, 1997;