Report Title:
[…] (1) Promptly [so inform] provide in writing the reasons for the declination to the patient[, if possible, and] or any person then authorized to make health-care decisions for the patient;

(2) Provide continuing care to the patient until a transfer can be effected;

(3) Unless the patient or person then authorized to make health-care decisions for the patient refuses assistance, immediately make all reasonable efforts to assist in the transfer of the patient to another health-care provider or institution that is willing to comply with the instruction or decision."

SECTION 4. Section 327E-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A health-care provider or institution acting in good faith and in accordance with generally accepted health-care standards applicable to the health-care provider or institution shall not be subject to civil or criminal liability or to discipline for unprofessional conduct for[:

(1) Complying with a health-care decision of a person apparently having authority to make a health-care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care;

(2) Declining to comply with a health-care decision of a person based on a belief that the person then lacked authority; or

(3) Complying] complying with an advance health-care directive [and assuming that the directive was valid when made and] signed by the individual or the individual's agent and that has not been revoked or terminated[.]; or complying with a health-care decision of a person having authority pursuant to this chapter to make a health-care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care."

SECTION 5. Section 327E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: