Report Title:
[…] (2) Declining to comply with a health-care decision of a person based on a belief that the person then lacked authority; or

(3) Complying] complying with an advance health-care directive [and assuming that the directive was valid when made and] signed by the individual or the individual's agent and that has not been revoked or terminated[.]; or complying with a health-care decision of a person having authority pursuant to this chapter to make a health-care decision for a patient, including a decision to withhold or withdraw health care."

SECTION 5. Section 327E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) A health-care provider or institution that intentionally violates this chapter shall be subject to liability to the individual or the individual's estate for damages of [$500] $2,500 or actual damages resulting from the violation, whichever is greater, plus reasonable attorney's fees."

SECTION 6. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.

SECTION 7. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.