Report Title:
[…] The sum [so prorated] shall be paid to such person as may have been designated by the pensioner during the pensioner's lifetime in a statement filed with the officer charged with payment of the pension, or, if no such designation has been made and filed, then the amount so due shall be paid to the personal representative of the estate of the pensioner."

SECTION 2. Section 88-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-6 Payment of retirement benefits. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter:

(1) All retirees and beneficiaries of the state retirement system or county pension funds shall be paid semimonthly; and effective January 1, 2003, all retirees and beneficiaries of the state retirement system shall be paid monthly.

(2) Any retiree or beneficiary whose benefit commences after June 30, 2001, shall designate a financial institution account into which the system shall be authorized to deposit their [semimonthly] retirement benefit.