Report Title:
[…] (3) For the three highest paid years of credited service as a judge, or if the member has less than three years of credited service in that capacity, then the member's actual years of credited service; and

(4) For the three highest paid years of credited service not included in paragraph (1), (2), or (3), or if the member has less than three years of credited service in that capacity, then the member's actual years of credited service."

SECTION 9. Section 88-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Upon receipt of proper proof of a member's death occurring in service or while on authorized leave without pay, there shall be paid to the member's designated beneficiary an ordinary death benefit consisting of:

(1) The member's accumulated contributions and, if no pension is payable under section 88-85, an amount equal to fifty per cent of the compensation earned by the member during the year immediately preceding the member's death if the member had at least one year but not more than ten full years of credited service, which amount shall increase by five per cent for each full year of service in excess of ten years, to a maximum of one hundred per cent of the compensation; provided that if the member had at least one year of credited service, the amount, together with the member's accumulated contributions shall not be less than one hundred per cent of the compensation; or

(2) If the member had ten or more years of credited service at the time of death in service, and the death occurred after June 30, 1988, the member's designated beneficiary may elect to receive in lieu of any other payment provided in this section, the allowance that would have been payable as if the member had retired [the day prior to death under option 3 of section 88-83 and computed on the basis of section 88-76; or] on the first day of a month following the member's death, except for the month of December when retirement on the first or last day of the month shall be allowed. Benefits payable under this paragraph shall be calculated under option 3 of section 88-83 and computed on the basis of section 88-76.

(3) If the member was eligible for service retirement at the time of death in service, the member's designated beneficiary may elect to receive in lieu of any other payment provided in this section, the allowance that would have been payable as if the member had retired [the day prior to death and had elected to receive a retirement allowance under option 2 of section 88-83.] on the first day of a month following the member's death, except for the month of December when