Report Title:
[…] Post retirement allowances shall be computed from the date of the election as though the elective officer or judge had left active service on that day[; and].

[(5)] (g) In the case of a class A or B member who also has prior credited service under part VII, total credited service as a class A, class B, and class C member shall be used to determine the eligibility for retirement allowance."

SECTION 6. Section 88-75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-75 Ordinary disability retirement. Upon application of a member in service or on leave without pay, or the person appointed by the family court as guardian of an incapacitated member, any member who has ten or more years of credited service shall be retired by the board of trustees on an ordinary disability retirement allowance if the medical board after a medical examination of the member certifies that:

(1) The member is mentally or physically incapacitated for the further performance of duty at the time of application;

(2) The incapacity is likely to be permanent; and

(3) The member should be retired.

Upon approval by the board, the member shall be eligible to receive an ordinary disability retirement benefit no earlier than thirty days from the date the application was filed or the date the member terminated service, whichever is later. Retirement shall become effective [upon the date specified by the board, which shall be no earlier than thirty days after the date the application is filed.] on the first day of a month, except for the month of December when retirement on the first or last day of the month shall be allowed."

SECTION 7. Section 88-79, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§88-79 Service-connected disability retirement.