Report Title:
[…] A business may also use its average annual number of full-time employees at the end of its fiscal year that includes September 11, 2001, as its base number of full-time employees if necessary to meet the requirements of subsection (a)(3) and (4) or (b)(3) in future fiscal years."

SECTION 3. Section 209E-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§209E-11 State general excise and use tax exemptions. The department shall certify annually to the department of taxation that any qualified business is exempt from the payment of general excise taxes on the gross proceeds from the manufacture of tangible personal property, the wholesale sale of tangible personal property, the engaging in a service business by a qualified business, or the engaging in research, development, sale, or production of all types of genetically-engineered medical, agricultural, or maritime biotechnology products. [The department shall also certify annually to the department of taxation that any qualified business is exempt from the use tax for purchases by the qualified business.] The gross proceeds received by a contractor licensed under chapter 444 shall be exempt from the general excise tax for construction within an enterprise zone performed for a qualified business within an enterprise zone. The exemption shall extend for a period not to exceed seven years."

SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________