Report Title:
[…] (HB2443 HD1)

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

2443

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2002

H.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO THE PREVENTION OF THE FILING OF FRIVOLOUS FINANCING STATEMENTS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 507D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read:

""Financing statement" means a record filed under article 9 of chapter 490."

SECTION 2. Section 507D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§507D-1[]] Findings and purpose. The legislature finds that there is a problem with the recording at the land court or the bureau of conveyances of invalid instruments which purport to affect the property interests of various persons, including but not limited to government officers and employees. These instruments, which have no basis in fact or law, have a seriously disruptive effect on property interests and titles. They appear on title searches and other disclosures based on public records, and are costly and time-consuming to expunge. When they so appear, they may obstruct a property owner's ability to transfer title or obtain title insurance and financing.

The bureau of conveyances does not have the discretionary authority to refuse to record instruments so long as those instruments comply with certain minimal format requirements. It would be inefficient and require substantial governmental expenditures to have the bureau of conveyances determine the legal sufficiency of instruments submitted for recordation. The land court's registrar screens instruments submitted for recordation, but has no mechanism to prevent the filing of frivolous lien claims during the pendency of litigation. Similarly, the bureau of conveyances is in need of a mechanism to address the filing of frivolous financing statements.

The legislature finds that it is necessary and in the best interests of the State and private parties to legislatively provide a means to relieve this problem, and to limit the circumstances in which nonconsensual common law liens shall be recognized in this State[.] and to prevent the filing of frivolous financing statements."

SECTION 3. Section 507D-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§507D-4 Contesting validity of recorded instruments; injunctions.