Report Title:
[…] Any amounts retained by the acting utility for collection or other costs shall not be included in this exemption[.]; and

(13) Amounts received as capital gains from the sale of

real or personal property that was owned and held within the State by the taxpayer for at least five consecutive years beginning on or after the effective date of this Act. These excluded capital gains shall not be included in the computations in sections 235-51(f) and 235-71.5."

SECTION 3. Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

"(f) If a taxpayer has a net capital gain for any taxable year to which this subsection applies, then the tax imposed by this section shall not exceed the sum of:

(1) The tax computed at the rates and in the same manner as if this subsection had not been enacted on the greater of:

(A) The taxable income reduced by the amount of net capital gain, or

(B) The amount of taxable income taxed at a rate below 7.25 per cent, plus

(2) A tax of 7.25 per cent of the amount of taxable income in excess of the amount determined under paragraph (1).

This subsection shall apply to individuals, estates, and trusts for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1986. This section shall not apply to capital gains from the sale of real or personal property as provided in section 235-7(a)(13).

SECTION 4. Section 235-71.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§235-71.5 Alternative tax for corporations.