Report Title:
[…] SECTION 46. Section 421H-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) The membership shares and cooperative fees are interests in real property for purposes [of:

(1) Cooperative] cooperative housing corporations under section 216 of the federal Internal Revenue Code of [1954,] 1986, as amended[; and

(2) Exemption from state general excise tax under section 237-24(16)]."

SECTION 47. Section 431:7-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Each authorized insurer shall file with the commissioner and the director of taxation annually, on or before March 1 in each year, a statement signed by a duly authorized person on its behalf, setting forth the total business transacted, and the amount of gross premiums received by the insurer during the year ending on the preceding December 31, from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, together with such other information as may be required by the commissioner in order to determine the taxability of premiums. The term gross premiums as used in this part shall not include consideration paid for annuities."

SECTION 48. Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:7-202 Taxation.