Report Title:
[…] "§243-14.5 Appeals. Any person aggrieved by any assessment of the tax imposed by this chapter may appeal from the assessment in the manner and within the time and in all other respects as provided in the case of income tax appeals by section [235-114;]    -114; provided that, for appeals other than to the district board of review, the tax so assessed shall have been paid. The hearing and disposition of the appeal, including the distribution of costs and of taxes paid pending the appeal, shall be as provided in chapter 232."

SECTION 24. Section 244D-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) If it should appear upon such examination or thereafter within five years after the filing of the return, or at any time if no return has been filed, as a result of such examination or as a result of any examination of the records of the taxpayer or of any other inquiry or investigation, that the correct amount of the tax is greater than that shown on the return, or that any tax imposed by the chapter has not been paid, an assessment of such tax may be made in the manner provided in section [235-108(b).]    -108(b). The amount of the tax for the period covered by the assessment shall not be reduced below the amount determined by an assessment so made, except upon appeal or in a proceeding brought pursuant to section 40-35."

SECTION 25. Section 244D-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§244D-12 Appeals.