Report Title:
[…] The fund shall consist of all moneys collected from persons who have designated a portion of their income tax liability to the fund as provided in section [235-102.5,]    -102.5 any general fund revenues appropriated, as well as all other moneys collected pursuant to this subpart. Payment to each candidate from the fund shall be by the comptroller in the manner prescribed in section 11-222. Moneys from this fund may also be used for the operating expenses of the commission, including staff salaries and fringe benefits."

SECTION 3. Section 36-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) There is created in the treasury of the State the state educational facilities improvement special fund, into which shall be deposited a portion of all [general excise] tax revenues collected by the department of taxation under section [237-31.]    -119. The special fund shall be used solely to plan, design, acquire lands for and to construct public school facilities and to provide equipment and technology infrastructure to improve public schools and other facilities under the jurisdiction of the department of education, except public libraries. In addition, activities of the department of education intended to eliminate the gap between the facility needs of schools and available resources shall be eligible for funding from the special fund. Expenditures from the special fund shall be limited to projects authorized by the legislature and shall be subject to sections 37-31, and 37-33 through 37-40. Appropriations or authorizations from the special fund shall be expended by the comptroller."

SECTION 4. Section 39-151, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: