Report Title:
[…] The director, from time to time, may transfer a portion of [general excise] tax revenues collected pursuant to section [237-31]    -119 to the credit of the compound interest bond reserve fund, up to but not in excess of $5,000,000 during any fiscal year. Not fewer than thirty days before the convening of each regular session of the legislature, the director shall submit to the legislature a report of all funds transferred to the credit of the compound interest bond reserve fund."

SECTION 5. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Neither this section nor any other law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit group living in facilities with eight or fewer residents and which are licensed by the State as provided for under section 321-15.6 or in an intermediate care facility/mental retardation-community (ICF/MR-C) for persons, including the mentally ill, elders, the handicapped, the developmentally disabled, or totally disabled persons, who are not related to the home operator or facility staff; provided that those group living facilities meet all applicable county requirements, not inconsistent with the intent of this subsection and including building height, setback, maximum lot coverage, parking, and floor area requirements. For purposes of this section:

"Mentally ill person" means a mentally ill person as defined under section 334-1.

"Elder" means an elder as defined under section 201G-1.

"Handicapped person" means an individual with a physical handicap as defined under section 515-2.