Report Title:
[…] (F) Interest prescribed under this paragraph on any tax may be assessed and collected at any time during the period within which the tax to which the interest relates may be collected.

(G) This paragraph shall not apply to any failure to pay estimated tax required by section [235-97.]    -97."

SECTION 22. Section 243-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

"(c) In the case of a false or fraudulent statement with intent to evade tax or liability, or of a failure to file a statement, the tax or liability may be assessed or levied at any time; provided that in the case of a statement claimed to be false or fraudulent with intent to evade tax or liability, the determination as to the claim shall first be made by a judge of the circuit court [as provided in section 235-111(c)] which shall apply to the tax imposed by this chapter."

SECTION 23. Section 243-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§243-14.5 Appeals.