Report Title:
[…] Certification shall be on forms prescribed by the department of taxation.

"Intermediate care facility/mental retardation-community (ICF/MR-C)" is defined as an identifiable unit providing residence and care for eight or fewer mentally retarded individuals. Its primary purpose is the provision of health, social, and rehabilitation services to the mentally retarded through an individually designed active treatment program for each resident. No person who is predominately confined to bed shall be admitted as a resident of such a facility."

SECTION 6. Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, any county shall have and may exercise the same powers, subject to applicable limitations, as those granted the housing and community development corporation of Hawaii pursuant to chapter 201G insofar as such powers may be reasonably construed to be exercisable by a county for the purpose of developing, constructing, and providing low and moderate income housing; provided that no county shall be empowered to cause the State to issue general obligation bonds to finance a project pursuant to this section; [provided further that county projects shall be granted an exemption from general excise or receipts taxes in the same manner as projects of the housing and community development corporation of Hawaii pursuant to section [201G-116]; and] provided further that the provisions of section 201G-15 shall not apply to this section unless federal guidelines specifically provide local governments with that authorization and the authorization does not conflict with any state laws. The powers shall include the power, subject to applicable limitations, to:

(1) Develop and construct dwelling units, alone or in partnership with developers;

(2) Acquire necessary land by lease, purchase, exchange, or eminent domain;

(3) Provide assistance and aid to a public agency or person in developing and constructing new housing and rehabilitating old housing for elders of low and moderate income, other persons of low and moderate income, and persons displaced by any governmental action, by making long-term mortgage or interim construction loans available;

(4) Contract with any eligible bidders to provide for construction of urgently needed housing for persons of low and moderate income;

(5) Guarantee the top twenty-five per cent of the principal balance of real property mortgage loans, plus interest thereon, made to qualified borrowers by qualified lenders;