Report Title:
[…] In no case shall the aggregate amount invested by a bank under this subsection exceed ten per cent of the bank's capital and surplus."

SECTION 42. Section 412:6-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

"(h) To the extent specified herein, a savings bank may invest its own assets in limited partnerships formed to invest in residential properties which will qualify for the low income housing tax credit under section 42 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended[, and under chapters 235 and 241]; provided that the total amount invested by a savings bank under this subsection in any one limited partnership shall not, without the prior approval of the commissioner, exceed two per cent of the savings bank's capital and surplus and the aggregate amount invested under this subsection shall not, without the prior approval of the commissioner, exceed five per cent of the savings bank's capital and surplus. In no case shall the aggregate amount invested by a savings bank under this subsection exceed ten per cent of the savings bank's capital and surplus."

SECTION 43. Section 412:7-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows: