Report Title:
[…] SECTION 9. Section 103-53, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

"(d) Any assignment of a contract shall require the assignee, as a condition precedent to the assignment, to first obtain a [bulk sales certificate if required under section 237-43, and present the certificate, or tax clearance as provided under subsection (a) if a bulk sales certificate is not required,] to the state or county contracting officer or agent."

SECTION 10. Section 111-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "person" to read as follows: