Report Title:
[…] "(a) Written opinions shall be open to public inspection and copying as provided in this section[, notwithstanding sections 235-116, 236D-15, 237-34, and 237D-13] and any other law restricting disclosure of tax returns or tax return information to the contrary. Except as provided in subsection (f), regarding the disclosure of the text of written opinions, chapter 92F shall not apply to tax returns and tax return information.

A written opinion may not be used or cited as precedent unless otherwise provided by department rules."

SECTION 20. Section 231-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§231-23 Adjustments and refunds. (a) This subsection shall apply to all taxes [except those collected under chapter 247] and those collected under a chapter containing a provision for credit and refund of the amount of tax paid in excess of the tax imposed by such chapter. As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this subsection (including without prejudice to the generality of the cases of unconstitutionality hereinafter mentioned in (1)(C)) the remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive.

(1) If the amount already paid exceeds that which should have been paid under the chapter imposing a particular tax, or if the amount already paid results in duplication of payment in whole or in part, the excess so paid shall be refunded in the manner provided in subsection (c) subject however to the following limitations:

(A) No refund shall be made unless an application for the refund shall have been made within five years after the amount to be refunded was paid;

(B) No recourse may be had except under section 40-35 or by appeal for refunds of taxes paid pursuant to an assessment by the director of taxation, provided that if the assessment by the director shall contain clerical errors, transposition of figures, typographical errors, and errors in calculation or if there shall be an illegal or erroneous assessment, the usual refund procedures shall apply; or

(C) No refund or overpayment credit shall be made unless the original payment of the tax was due to the law having been interpreted or applied in respect of the taxpayer concerned differently than in respect of taxpayers generally.

(2) In any case where a taxpayer is entitled to a refund, the taxpayer, at the taxpayer's election, may apply the amount of the refund as an overpayment credit to taxes subsequently accruing under the same chapter as that under which the refundable amount was collected.

[(b) This subsection shall apply to the taxes collected under chapter 247.