Report Title:
[…] "Substantial rehabilitation" also includes renovation, alteration, or remodeling to convert or adapt structurally sound property to the design and condition required for a specific use (e.g., conversion of a hotel to housing for elders)."]

SECTION 65. Section 431:7-203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

["§431:7-203 Administrative refunds. (a) In the event any person has paid to the commissioner any tax, fee, or other charge in error or in excess of that which the person is lawfully obligated to pay under this code, the commissioner, upon written request made by the person to the commissioner within the time set forth in section 431:7-204.6, shall authorize a refund thereof out of the insurance regulation fund, except that a tax refund shall be payable out of the general fund, by submitting a voucher therefor to the comptroller subject to the following limitations:

(1) No recourse may be had except under section 40-35 or by appeal for refunds of taxes paid pursuant to an assessment by the commissioner; provided that if the assessment by the commissioner contains clerical errors, transposition of figures, typographical errors, and errors in calculation or if there is an illegal or erroneous assessment because the assessment is not in accordance with this code, the refund procedures in subsection (a) shall apply; and

(2) No refund or overpayment credit shall be made unless the original payment of the tax was due to the law having been interpreted or applied with respect to the taxpayer concerned differently than with respect to taxpayers generally.

As to all tax payments for which a refund or credit is not authorized by this subsection (including, without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing, cases of unconstitutionality), the remedies provided by appeal or under section 40-35 are exclusive.

(b) Where a taxpayer is entitled to a refund, the taxpayer, at the taxpayer's election, may apply the amount of the refund as an overpayment credit to taxes subsequently accruing under this code.

(c) This subsection shall apply to a refund for an overpayment of tax.

(1) If the tax return as filed by a taxpayer shows the amount already paid, whether or not on the basis of installments, exceeds the amount determined to be the correct amount of the tax due, and the taxpayer requests a refund of the overpayment, the amount of overpayment together with interest, if any,