Report Title:
[…] The term gross premiums as used in this part shall not include consideration paid for annuities."

SECTION 48. Section 431:7-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§431:7-202 Taxation. [(a)] Each authorized insurer[, except with respect to all life insurance contracts, ocean marine insurance contracts, and real property title insurance contracts,] shall pay to the director of [finance through the commissioner a tax of 4.265 per cent] taxation pursuant to any tax due on the gross premiums received from all risks or property resident, situated, or located within this State, during the year ending on the preceding December 31[, less return premiums (but not including dividends paid or credited to policyholders), and less any reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being payable by the direct writing insurer)].

All premiums written, procured, or received in the State shall be presumed to have been from risks or property resident, situated, or located within the State. This presumption may be rebutted as to any premium:

(1) By showing that it has been properly allocated or apportioned and reported as a taxable premium of another state or other appropriate taxing authority; or

(2) By facts as to the residence, situation, or location of the risks or property, conclusively showing the nontaxability of the premium.

[(b) Each authorized insurer, with respect to life insurance contracts, shall pay to the director of finance through the commissioner a tax of 2.75 per cent on the gross premiums received from all risks resident within this State, during the year ending on the preceding December 31, less return premiums, dividends paid or credited to policyholders, and reinsurance accepted (the tax upon such business being payable by the direct writing insurer).

The tax also shall apply to premiums for insurance written on individuals residing outside the State unless the direct writing insurer shall show the payment of a comparable tax to another appropriate taxing authority. Such showing may be required as to any premium written, procured, or received in the State.