Report Title:
[…] SECTION 19. Section 231-19.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Written opinions shall be open to public inspection and copying as provided in this section[, notwithstanding sections 235-116, 236D-15, 237-34, and 237D-13] and any other law restricting disclosure of tax returns or tax return information to the contrary. Except as provided in subsection (f), regarding the disclosure of the text of written opinions, chapter 92F shall not apply to tax returns and tax return information.