Report Title:
[…] SECTION 36. Section 346E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) On or before the fifteenth day of February, May, August, and November, or for fiscal year taxpayers on or before the forty-fifth day after the close of the fiscal quarter, every operator taxable under this chapter during the preceding calendar or fiscal quarter shall file a sworn return with the director in such form as the director shall prescribe, together with a remittance for the amount of the tax in the form of cash, bank draft, cashier's check, money order, or certificate of deposit. In lieu of the remittance, the operator may request withholding from payments made to the operator by the department under section 346E-4. Sections [237-30]     and [237-32]     shall apply to returns and penalties made under this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth specifically in this section."

SECTION 37. Section 346E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§346E-8[]] Appeals.