Report Title:
[…] situations involved in this chapter, including (without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing) provisions as to penalties and interest, and provisions granting administrative powers to the director of taxation, and provisions for the assessment, levy, and collection of taxes, shall be applicable to the taxes imposed by this chapter, and to the assessment, levy, and collection thereof, except that returns, return information, or reports under this chapter and relating only to this chapter may be made known to the liquor commission by the department of taxation, if not in conflict with section 231-18."

SECTION 27. Section 245-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Every wholesaler or dealer, in addition to any other taxes provided by law, shall pay for the privilege of conducting business and other activities in the State:

(1) An excise tax equal to 5.00 cents for each cigarette sold, used, or, possessed by a wholesaler or dealer after June 30, 1998, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer; and

(2) An excise tax equal to forty per cent of the wholesale price of each article or item of tobacco products sold by the wholesaler or dealer, whether or not sold at wholesale, or if not sold then at the same rate upon the use by the wholesaler or dealer.

Where the tax imposed has been paid on cigarettes or tobacco products which thereafter become the subject of a casualty loss deduction allowable under chapter [235,]    , the tax paid shall be refunded or credited to the account of the wholesaler or dealer. The tax shall be applied to cigarettes through the use of stamps."

SECTION 28. Section 245-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: