Report Title:
[…] SECTION 49. Section 431:7-204.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"[[]§431:7-204.5[]] Appeals. Notwithstanding section 431:2-308, any person aggrieved by any assessment of the tax for any month or any year may appeal from the assessment in the manner and within the time and in all other respects as provided in section [235-114,]    -144; provided the tax so assessed shall have been paid."

SECTION 50. Section 432:2-503, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§432:2-503 Taxation. Every society organized and operating or licensed under this article shall be, from the time of such organization, exempt from every [state,] county[,] and municipal tax, except real property taxes and unemployment compensation taxes; provided that nothing in this section shall be deemed to exempt the association or society from liability to withhold such taxes payable by its employees and pay the same to the proper collection officers, and to keep such records and make such returns and reports, as may be required in the case of other corporations, associations, or societies similarly exempt from the taxes hereinabove first mentioned[; provided further, that the exemption hereby granted as to general excise taxes under chapter 237 shall not apply to any activity the primary purpose of which is to produce income]."

SECTION 51. Section 444-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§444-17 Revocation, suspension, and renewal of licenses.