Report Title:
[…] (3) Engaged in research, development, sale, or production of all types of genetically-engineered medical, agricultural, or maritime biotechnology products; or

(4) Engaged in producing electric power from wind energy for sale primarily to a public utility company for resale to the public.]    ."

SECTION 17. Section 209E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "taxes due the state" to read as follows:

""Taxes due the State" means income taxes due under chapter [235.]    ."

SECTION 18. Section 212-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§212-8 Exemption from taxes. Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, sales of all products which are categorized as privileged foreign merchandise, nonprivileged foreign merchandise, domestic merchandise, or zone-restricted merchandise, and which are admitted into a foreign-trade zone, as more specifically set forth in the Act of Congress, and any rules and regulations promulgated thereunder, made directly to any common carrier in interstate or foreign commerce, or both, whether ocean-going or air, for consumption out-of-state by the crew or passengers on the shipper's vessels or airplanes, or for use out-of-state by the vessels or airplanes, shall be exempt from those taxes imposed under chapters [237, 238,]    , 243, 244D, and 245."

SECTION 19. Section 231-19.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: