Report Title:
[…] (23) Establish a public information and educational program to inform the public of tourism and tourism-related problems;

(24) Encourage the development of tourism educational, training, and career counseling programs; and

(25) Establish a program to monitor, investigate, and respond to complaints about problems resulting directly or indirectly from the tourism industry and taking appropriate action as necessary."

SECTION 4. Section 201B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§201B-7 Tourism-related activities. (a) The authority may enter into contracts and agreements that include the following:

(1) Tourism promotion, marketing, and development;

(2) Market development-related research;

(3) Product development and diversification issues[;] focused on visitors;

(4) Promotion, development, and coordination of sports-related activities and events;

(5) Promotion of Hawaii, through a coordinated statewide effort, as a place to do business, including high technology business[;], and as a business destination;

(6) Reduction of barriers to travel; and

[(7) Tourism public information and educational programs;

(8) Programs to monitor and investigate complaints about the problems resulting from the tourism industry in the State; and

(9)] (7) Any and all other activities necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter;

provided that for [the purposes of continuity, the Hawaii Visitors and Convention Bureau shall be the designated agency to conduct the marketing and promotion of the State until the end of fiscal year 1998-1999 or until a date specified by the board.] any contract or agreement valued at $25,000 and over, the authority shall provide notice to the speaker of the house of representatives and the president of the senate on the same day that such notification is given to the governor.

(b) The authority may delegate to staff [shall be responsible for] the responsibility for soliciting, awarding, and executing contracts, and monitoring and facilitating any and all functions developed in accordance with subsection (a)."

SECTION 5. Section 201B-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: