Report Title:
[…] (19) The selling or offering for sale at any food facility which serves or sells over the counter directly to the consumer an unlabeled or unpackaged food that is a confectionery which contains alcohol in excess of one-half of one per cent by weight unless the consumer is notified of that fact by either proper labeling or conspicuous posted signs or conspicuous notices on menu cards and advertisements;

(20) The sale to a person below the age of twenty-one years of any food which is a confectionery which contains alcohol in excess of one-half of one per cent by weight."

SECTION 4. Section 328-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) In addition to the requirements enumerated in subsection (a), a prescription drug shall be dispensed only:

(1) By a pharmacist pursuant to a valid prescription[;] or section 461-1;

(2) By a medical oxygen distributor pursuant to a prescription or certificate of medical necessity; provided that the drug to be dispensed is medical oxygen; or

(3) By a practitioner to an ultimate user; provided that:

(A) The practitioner shall inform the patient, prior to dispensing any drug other than a professional sample, that the patient may have a written, orally ordered, or electronically transmitted or conveyed prescription directed to a pharmacy or a medical oxygen distributor of the patient's own choice;

(B) The practitioner shall promptly record in the practitioner's records:

(i) The prescription in full;

(ii) The name, strength, and quantity of the drug, and specific directions for the drug's use;

(iii) The date the drug was dispensed; and

(iv) The name and address of the person for whom the drug was prescribed or the name of the owner of the animal for which the drug was prescribed;

(C) The records described in subparagraph (B) shall be subject to the inspection of the department or its agents at all times; and

(D) No undisclosed rebate, refund, commission, preference, discount, or other consideration, whether in the form of money or otherwise, has been offered to the practitioner as compensation or inducement to dispense or prescribe any specific drug in preference to other drugs that might be used for the identical therapeutic indication."

SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.