Report Title:
[…] (c) This section shall be administered by the commission. The commission may waive the requirements of subsections (a) and (b) if the information required to be contained in the disclosure abstract is included in the commission's public report on the project.

(d) Nothing in this section shall apply to a time share unit:

(1) Registered under chapter 514E;

(2) For which a disclosure statement is effective and required to be delivered to the purchaser or prospective purchaser."

SECTION 3. Section 514A-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) The developer (or any other person offering any apartment in a condominium project prior to completion of its construction) shall not enter into a contract or agreement for the sale or resale of an apartment which is binding upon any prospective purchaser until:

(1) The commission has issued an effective date for either a contingent final public report or a final public report on the project, and the developer has delivered, or caused to be delivered, to the prospective purchaser, either personally or by registered or certified mail with return receipt requested, a true copy of either the contingent final public report or the final public report together with a true copy of all prior public reports on the project, if any, which have not been previously delivered to such prospective purchaser; except that such prior public reports need not be delivered to the prospective purchaser if the contingent final public report or the final public report supersedes such prior public reports. If, prior to the entering into of such contract or agreement for sale or resale, the commission has, subsequent to its issuance of an effective date for the contingent final public report or the final public report, issued an effective date for a supplementary public report on the project, then a true copy of such supplementary public report shall also be delivered to such prospective purchaser in the same manner as the contingent final public report or the final public report, except that if the supplementary public report supersedes all prior public reports on the project, then only the supplementary public report need be delivered to the prospective purchaser.

(2) The prospective purchaser has been given an opportunity to read the report or reports; and

(3) The prospective purchaser (A) executes the form of the receipt and notice set forth in subsection (d); and (B) waives the prospective purchaser's right to cancel; provided that if the prospective purchaser does not execute and return the receipt and notice within thirty days from the date of delivery of such reports, or if