Report Title:
[…] (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the rescission rights, if any, of a purchaser shall be governed exclusively by sections 514A-62 and 514A-63. This does not preclude a purchaser from exercising any rescission rights pursuant to a contract for sale or any applicable common law remedies.

(d) Nothing in this section shall apply to a time share unit:

(1) Registered under chapter 514E;

(2) For which a disclosure statement is effective and required to be delivered to the purchaser or prospective purchaser."

SECTION 2. Section 514A-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§514A-61 Disclosure requirements. (a) Each developer of a project subject to this chapter shall prepare and provide to each prospective initial purchaser an abstract which shall contain the following:

(1) The name and address of the project, and the name, address, and telephone number of the developer or the developer's agent and of the project manager or the project manager's agent;

(2) A breakdown of the annual maintenance fees and the monthly estimated cost for each apartment, revised and updated at least every twelve months and certified to have been based on generally accepted accounting principles;

(3) A description of all warranties for the individual apartments and the common elements, including the date of initiation and expiration of any such warranties; and if no warranties exist, the developer shall state that no warranties exist;

(4) A statement of the proposed number of apartments to be used for residential or hotel use in a mixed-use project containing apartments for both residential and hotel use;

(5) A statement of the extent of commercial or other nonresidential development in the project.

(b) In the case of a project which includes one or more existing structures being converted to condominium status:

(1) A statement by the declarant, based upon a report prepared by an independent Hawaii registered architect or engineer, describing the present condition of all structural components and mechanical and electrical installations material to the use and enjoyment of the condominium;

(2) A statement by the declarant of the expected useful life of each item reported on in paragraph (1) or a statement that no representations are made in that regard;

(3) A list of any outstanding notices of uncured violations of building code or other municipal regulations, together with the cost of curing these violations;

(4) A statement whether the project is on a lot, or has structures or uses, which do not conform to present zoning requirements;