Report Title:
[…] The Act also seeks to facilitate criminal prosecution by recognizing that harassment and stalking using communications technology is characterized by repeated electronic communications, and by making an appropriate range of penalties available to protect victims of this ongoing criminal activity.

SECTION 2. Section 707-715, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§707-715 Terroristic threatening, defined. (1) A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the person threatens, by word, electronic communication, or conduct, to cause bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another or to commit a felony:

[(1)](a) With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing, another person; or

[(2)](b) With intent to cause, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing evacuation of a building, place of assembly, or facility of public transportation.