Report Title:
[…] § -7 Preemption. This chapter shall supersede any state law or political subdivision ordinance to the contrary.

§ -8 Private solemnization not required. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to require any religious organization to solemnize a domestic partnership that does not recognize a civil union relationship within their ideology; provided that no rights and obligations of civil union partners are obstructed or violated.

§ -9 Recognition of similar contracts. The State shall recognize other substantially similar contractual relationships outside of its jurisdiction."

SECTION 3. Section 368-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§368-1 Purpose and intent. The legislature finds and declares that the practice of discrimination because of race, color, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, civil union status, national origin, ancestry, or disability in employment, housing, public accommodations, or access to services receiving state financial assistance is against public policy. It is the purpose of this chapter to provide a mechanism [which] that provides for a uniform procedure for the enforcement of the State's discrimination laws. It is the legislature's intent to preserve all existing rights and remedies under such laws."

SECTION 4. Section 572-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§572-1 Requisites of valid marriage contract. In order to make valid the marriage contract, which shall be only between a man and a woman, it shall be necessary that: