Report Title:
[…] No pistol or revolver may be sold or transferred on or after December 31, 2001, to anyone within the State other than to a dealer licensed under section 134-32 or the chief of police of any county, except that any person who obtains title by bequest or intestate succession to a pistol or revolver registered within the State shall, within ninety days, render the weapon permanently inoperable, sell or transfer the weapon to a licensed dealer or the chief of police of any county, or remove the weapon from the State."

SECTION 7. Section 134-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Any person of the age of [sixteen] twenty-one years[,] or over [or any person under the age of sixteen years while accompanied by an adult,] may carry and use any lawfully acquired rifle or shotgun and suitable ammunition while actually engaged in hunting or target shooting or while going to and from the place of hunting or target shooting; provided that the person has procured a hunting license under chapter 183D, part II. A hunting license shall not be required for persons engaged in target shooting."

SECTION 8. Section 134-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§134-9 [Licenses] Permit to acquire pistols and revolvers; licenses to carry.