Report Title:
[…] [Permits issued to acquire any rifle or shotgun shall entitle the permittee to make subsequent purchases of rifles or shotguns for a period of one year from the date of issue without a separate application and permit for each acquisition, subject to the disqualifications under section 134-7 and subject to revocation under section 134-13; provided that if a permittee is arrested for committing a felony or any crime of violence or for the illegal sale of any drug, the permit shall be impounded and shall be surrendered to the issuing authority.]"

SECTION 4. Section 134-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Upon a finding that public safety is not endangered, the chief of police of the appropriate county may issue permits, initially valid for a period of one year and renewable annually thereafter, for the possession, transportation, or use, with blank cartridges, of firearms or explosives solely as props for motion picture films or television program production upon a showing that good cause exists for the issuance of a permit to the applicant and upon sufficient proof of a federal firearms license and a state film permit required under section 201-3. No permit shall be issued to a person who is under [twenty] twenty-one years of age or who is disqualified under section 134-7."

SECTION 5. Section 134-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§134-3 Registration, mandatory, exceptions.