Report Title:
[…] (2) Production by the purchaser of either:

(A) A dated sales receipt for the rifle or shotgun;

(B) Other reliable, written indicia of lawful ownership prior to July 1, 1994; or

(C) A certificate of ownership issued by the chief of police of the appropriate county.

The form of the certificate of ownership for purposes of purchasing ammunition shall be prescribed by the attorney general and shall be uniform throughout the State. The seller of ammunition shall comply with the recordkeeping requirements of section 134-A.

(b) Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."

SECTION 2. Section 134-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

"(b) Every person who acquires a firearm pursuant to section 134-2 shall register the firearm in the manner prescribed by this section within five days of acquisition. The registration shall be on forms prescribed by the attorney general, which shall be uniform throughout the State, and shall include the following information: name of the manufacturer and importer; model; type of action; caliber or gauge; serial number; and source from which receipt was obtained, including the name and address of the prior registrant. If the firearm has no serial number, the permit number shall be entered in the space provided for the serial number, and the permit number shall be engraved upon the receiver portion of the firearm prior to registration. The person registering the firearm shall be given a copy of the completed registration form stamped with an indicia of acceptance by the applicable chief of police. The indicia of acceptance shall be prescribed by the attorney general and shall be uniform throughout the State. All registration data that would identify the individual registering the firearm by name or address shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed to anyone, except as may be required [for]:

(1) For processing the registration or as may be required by a law enforcement agency for the lawful performance of its duties;

(2) By section 134-B; or [as may be required by]

(3) By order of a court."

SECTION 3. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun, before its effective date.