Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Recycling; Glass

 

Description:

Increases the glass advance disposal fee to fund glass recycling efforts in each county; expands the recycled glass demonstration program. (SD1)

 

THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

1132

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATED TO GLASS RECYCLING.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 342G-82, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is

amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) Every glass container importer shall pay to the department an advance disposal fee. The fee shall be imposed only once on the same glass container and shall not be assessed on drinking glasses, cups, bowls, plates, ashtrays, and similar tempered glass containers. For the period September 1, 1994, to [September 1, 1996,] August 31, 2001, the fee shall be one and one-half cents per glass container. Thereafter, the fee shall be [set by the legislature at a rate the legislature determines will permit funding of county glass recovery programs as required to achieve the following glass recovery program goals:

(1) Twenty-five per cent by the end of 1996;