Report Title:
[…] One way to achieve this goal is to require persons convicted of stalking to undergo post-conviction therapy as a mandatory condition of bail. By making the stalker more aware of the consequences of his or her behavior and giving that person a greater understanding of more constructive ways to resolve issues that do not involve stalking or violence, this Act seeks to provide a long-term solution to address this disturbing crime and to protect victims from further stalking by the convicted person.

SECTION 2. Section 804-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

"(a) If the charge is for an offense for which bail is allowable under section 804-3, the defendant may be admitted to bail before conviction as a matter of right. Except for section 712-1207(7), bail shall be allowed for any person charged under section 712-1207 only subject to the mandatory condition that the person observe geographic restrictions that prohibit the defendant from entering or remaining on public property, in Waikiki and other areas in the State designated by county ordinance during the hours from 6 p.m. to 6 a.m.; and provided further that nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting the imposition of stricter geographic restrictions under section 804-7.1. The right to bail shall continue after conviction of a misdemeanor, petty misdemeanor, or violation, and release on bail may continue, in the discretion of the court, after conviction of a felony until the final determination of any motion for a new trial, appeal, habeas corpus, or other proceedings that are made, taken, issued, or allowed for the purpose of securing a review of the rulings, verdict, judgment, sentence, or other proceedings of any court or jury in or by which the defendant has been arraigned, tried, convicted, or sentenced; provided that:

(1) No bail shall be allowed after conviction and prior to sentencing in cases where bail was not available under section 804-3, or where bail was denied or revoked before conviction;

(2) No bail shall be allowed pending appeal of a felony conviction where a sentence of imprisonment has been imposed; [and]

(3) No bail shall be allowed pending appeal of a conviction for a violation of section 712-1207, unless the court finds, based on the defendant's record, that the defendant may be admitted to bail subject to the mandatory condition that the person observe geographic restrictions that prohibit the defendant from entering or walking along the public streets or sidewalks of Waikiki or other areas in the State designated by county ordinance pursuant to section 712-1207 during the hours from 6 p.m. to 6 a.m.; and