Report Title:
[…] Report Title:

Statutory Rape, Ages of Minor

 

Description:

Changes statutory rape law by covering 14 and 15 year olds if the other participant is, for 2nd degree sexual assault, 21 or older, and for 3rd degree sexual assault, is 18 or more.

 

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

351

TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 


 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

RELATING TO SEXUAL ASSAULT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

SECTION 1. Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if:

(a) The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;

(b) The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally defective, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless;

(c) The person, while employed in a state correctional facility or while employed as a law enforcement officer as defined in section 710-1000(13), knowingly subjects to sexual penetration an imprisoned person, a person confined to a detention facility, or a person in custody; provided that paragraph (b) and this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices; and further provided that this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit a law enforcement officer from performing a lawful search pursuant to a warrant or exception to the warrant clause[.]; or

(d) The person is twenty-one years of age or more and recklessly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is less than sixteen years old; provided this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453, 455, or 460, from performing any act within their respective practices."

SECTION 2. Section 707-732, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

"(1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the third degree if:

(a) The person recklessly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;