Report Title:
[…] Furthermore, raising the minimum wage saves money spent on welfare payments as a higher minimum wage can lift some individuals and families out of the need for welfare benefits. This takes some of the social responsibility to help Hawaii's needy citizens out of the hands of the government and places it in the private sector where it need not be supported by tax dollars.

The purpose of this Act is to effect all of these positive results by establishing the state minimum wage as fifty cents above the federal minimum wage rate.

SECTION 2. Section 387-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§387-2 Minimum wages. Except as provided in section

387-9 and this section, every employer shall pay to each employee employed by the employer wages at the rate of not less than [$3.85 per hour beginning January 1, 1988, $4.75 per hour beginning April 1, 1992, and] $5.25 per hour beginning January 1, 1993[.] and not less than fifty cents greater than the federal minimum wage as established in the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, beginning January 1, 2002. The hourly wage of a tipped employee may be deemed to be increased on account of tips if the employee is paid not less than twenty cents below the applicable minimum wage by the employee's employer and the combined amount the employee receives from the employee's employer and in tips is at least fifty cents more than the applicable minimum wage."

SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.

SECTION 4. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________