§711-1101  Disorderly conduct.  (1)  A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
     (a)  Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;
     (b)  Makes unreasonable noise;
     (c)  Subjects another person to offensively coarse behavior or abusive language which is likely to provoke a violent response;
     (d)  Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which is not performed under any authorized license or permit; or
     (e)  Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public place or in any place open to the public.
     (2)  Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night, the person's conduct involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same situation; or the failure to heed the admonition of a police officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.
     The renter, resident, or owner-occupant of the premises who knowingly or negligently consents to unreasonable noise on the premises shall be guilty of a noise violation.
* * *
  The offense of "disorderly conduct" has been very broadly defined in the past (see below) to include numerous petty annoyances to the public.  Section 711-1101 gives a far narrower definition to the offense, both because some of the matters previously treated under that heading are now treated elsewhere and because some of the previous provisions seem unwise.  The section requires proof of an intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm, or at least a reckless creation of a risk thereof.  Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly conduct legislation, aimed at actual fights and at other behavior tending to threaten the public generally, for this section requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from the private alarm which may accompany assault.  This is an important point.  A person may not be arrested for disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys only the police, for example.[1]  Police officers are trained and employed to bear the burden of hazardous situations, and it is not infrequent that private citizens have arguments with them.  Short of conduct which causes "physical inconvenience or alarm to a member or members of the public" arguments with the police are merely hazards of the trade, which do not warrant criminal penalties.
  Subsection (1)(c) is directed at "free" speech which exceeds the bounds of constitutional protection.  It is important not to limit free expression, so the formula adopted--"offensively coarse"--is meant to apply only to obscene and scatalogical language, and not to language that is politically or religiously offensive.  The defendant must know, or must consciously disregard
* * *