§711-1101  Disorderly conduct.  (1)  A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
     (a)  Engages in fighting or threatening, or in violent or tumultuous behavior;
     (b)  Makes unreasonable noise;
     (c)  Subjects another person to offensively coarse behavior or abusive language which is likely to provoke a violent response;
     (d)  Creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which is not performed under any authorized license or permit; or
     (e)  Impedes or obstructs, for the purpose of begging or soliciting alms, any person in any public place or in any place open to the public.
     (2)  Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night, the person's conduct involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same situation; or the failure to heed the admonition of a police officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.
     The renter, resident, or owner-occupant of the premises who knowingly or negligently consents to unreasonable noise on the premises shall be guilty of a noise violation.
     (3)  Disorderly conduct is a petty misdemeanor if it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after reasonable warning or request to desist.  Otherwise disorderly conduct is a violation. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 136, §9(a); am L 1974, c 164, §1; am L 1978, c 182, §1; am L 1979, c 79, §1; gen ch 1993; am L 2003, c 48, §2]
Note
  Urinating or defecating in public (repealed December 31, 2016).  L 2004, c 84, §2; L 2008, c 77; L 2010, c 75; L 2014, c 50; L 2015, c 35, §51.
Revision Note
  In subsection (1)(a), (b), and (c), "or" deleted pursuant to §23G-15.
COMMENTARY ON §711-1101
  The offense of "disorderly conduct" has been very broadly defined in the past (see below) to include numerous petty annoyances to the public.  Section 711-1101 gives a far narrower definition to the offense, both because some of the matters previously treated under that heading are now treated elsewhere and because some of the previous provisions seem unwise.  The section requires proof of an intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm, or at least a reckless creation of a risk thereof.  Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly conduct legislation, aimed at actual fights and
* * *