§711-1101  Disorderly conduct.  (1)  A person commits the offense of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm by a member or members of the public, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, the person:
* * *
  The offense of "disorderly conduct" has been very broadly defined in the past (see below) to include numerous petty annoyances to the public.  Section 711-1101 gives a far narrower definition to the offense, both because some of the matters previously treated under that heading are now treated elsewhere and because some of the previous provisions seem unwise.  The section requires proof of an intent to cause physical inconvenience or alarm, or at least a reckless creation of a risk thereof.  Subsection (1)(a) is a standard clause in disorderly conduct legislation, aimed at actual fights and at other behavior tending to threaten the public generally, for this section requires public alarm, etc., as distinguished from the private alarm which may accompany assault.  This is an important point.  A person may not be arrested for disorderly conduct as a result of activity which annoys only the police, for example.[1]  Police officers are trained and employed to bear the burden of hazardous situations, and it is not infrequent that private citizens have arguments with them.  Short of conduct which causes "physical inconvenience or alarm to a member or members of the public" arguments with the police are merely hazards of the trade, which do not warrant criminal penalties.
  Subsection (1)(c) is directed at "free" speech which exceeds the bounds of constitutional protection.  It is important not to limit free expression, so the formula adopted--"offensively coarse"--is meant to apply only to obscene and scatalogical language, and not to language that is politically or religiously offensive.  The defendant must know, or must consciously disregard the risk, that the defendant's coarse language will be offensive.  The subsection also prohibits abusive language likely to evoke a violent reaction from the hearer (though no such reaction need be proved) in order that the public peace will be promoted by its prohibition.
  Subsection (1)(d) is defined to include creation of a hazardous or physically offensive condition by an act not covered by any authorized license or permit.  It would prohibit, for example, the use of a "stink bomb," strewing garbage or other noxious substances in public places, and turning off the lights in a public auditorium.  Although there is some degree of overlap in some situations between this provision and §708-828 (criminal use of noxious substances) and §708-829 (criminal littering), subsection (1)(d) is needed to cover those cases of public annoyance where a private property owner does not wish to file a complaint or where title to property is not clear.
  Disorderly conduct is a violation unless it is the defendant's intention to cause substantial harm or serious inconvenience, or if the defendant persists in disorderly conduct after a reasonable warning or request to desist.
  The previous Hawaii statute covered a wide range of activity.  The text of the former statute follows:
       Any person who with intent to provoke a breach of the peace, or whereby a breach of the peace may be occasioned, commits any of the following acts shall be deemed to have committed the offense of disorderly conduct:
       (1)  Uses offensive, disorderly, threatening, abusive or insulting language, conduct or behavior;
* * *