§264-7  Permits, fees, etc.  (a)  Any person or government agency desiring the permit required by section 264-6 shall apply for a permit on a form prescribed by the director of transportation.  Any permit issued shall be conditioned upon the adherence of the applicant to the requirements of sections 264-8 and 264-9; provided that on awarding any contract for the construction, reconstruction, maintenance or repair of any state highway or federal-aid highway project, the director of transportation or the director's authorized representative shall ascertain whether the work to be done by the terms of that contract will require the contractor, the contractor's employees, or the contractor's agents to engage in any of the activities enumerated in section 264-6(1) and (2) and, if one or more such activities is likely to be required, shall issue the permit required by section 264-6, waiving the fee requirements imposed by subsection (b) of this section.
     (b)  The director, subject to chapter 91, shall establish a fee schedule for the issuance of the permit.  The fee schedule established shall be calculated to provide revenues sufficient to defray any expenses the department of transportation may incur in connection with the permit under sections 264-6 to 264-12.  An applicant for a permit shall pay the applicable fee, provided that the director may waive the fee payable when the director determines that the work to be done will either improve the highway or otherwise be of benefit to the State; and provided further that no fee shall be required where the only work to be done is the setting of poles and guys to carry overhead wires. [L 1967, c 163, pt of §2; HRS §264-7; am L 1971, c 15, §1; am L 1980, c 146, §2; gen ch 1985]